On this page
Guildlands Wiki
/
pt es en ru

Wheel of Aurelia

The Wheel of Aurelia is the game’s passive tree: one tree for every class, with a starting point for each race. Each level gives you a point to take a node, and node by node you build the path toward whatever you want your character to do. On the outer ring, each profession has its own mastery constellation.

The Wheel of Aurelia: one passive tree for everyone, where each level gives you a point to grow your character your own way.

What it is

  • It is a pentagon with the five attributes at its corners: Strength, Vitality, Charisma, Intelligence and Agility. Between them lie 15 zones, each with the style of a class, but none belongs to a class: any character can walk to any corner.
  • Each zone has its notables, the big named nodes, and minor nodes between them that add a little attribute or some combat value. At the edge of each zone sits a keystone: a big change, with its price.
  • Each race starts at its own starting point, leaning toward the attributes in its blood, and has two notables only it can take.
  • Outside it all lies the Mastery ring: one constellation per profession, paid for with its own points, not with combat points.
  • Open it with the P key. It has two tabs: Combat, the wheel, and Mastery, the profession constellations.

Points

  • Each level, from 2 on, gives you 1 wheel point.
  • The first time you clear each dungeon gives you 1 more point (there are 8).
  • At level 60, with every dungeon cleared, you have 67 points.
  • Each node costs 1 point. Your race’s starting point is free.
LevelFrom levels onlyWith all 8 dungeons
10917
201927
302937
403947
504957
605967

With the wheel, each level gives 2 attribute points instead of 3: your character does not grow faster, it grows differently. When the wheel opens, every existing character gets their attributes reset once, for free, to spend them again under the new split.

Taking and releasing

  • Click any node your race can reach: you take it along with the whole path that links it to what you already have, and the wheel tells you how many points it costs before you do.
  • You can have 2 keystones at most.
  • There are 10 rune sockets spread across the wheel.
  • Changes do not count until you save them; before saving you can undo them at no cost.

Empty, it gives nothing. With a socket rune made in Runecrafting, it gives its effect

Releasing a saved node costs gold, and releasing one also releases everything that hung from it. The cost per node depends on your level:

LevelRelease one node
10 1,400
20 5,000
30 11,000
40 19,400
50 30,200
60 43,400

It never costs less than 1,000 per node.

To empty the whole wheel at once, drink an Elixir of Oblivion: empties the combat wheel and the mastery, gives back all their points and leaves your attributes alone.

To empty the wheel and also get your attributes back, drink a Potion of Rebirth: also gives back your attribute points.

Where each race starts

Each race’s notables sit next to its starting point, and no one else can pass through there.

RaceNotableEffect
Human (The Heart)Versatile+1 to all attributes
Human (The Heart)Human Ingenuity+5% character experience
OrcOrcish Fury+8% physical damage below 50% life
OrcTough Hide+5% maximum life
DwarfStonebeard+6% armor
DwarfStubbornnessImmune to slows
GnomeGnomish Wit+6% mana regeneration
GnomeInventiveness+5% magic damage
Gnome Clockwork Mind+1 spell slot
ElfElven Grace+2 evasion
ElfElven Sight+2 critical chance with a bow
DrowDark Blade+10% damage on the first turn of each fight
DrowShadowskin+5 elemental resistance

The human starts in the Heart, at the center: the same distance from everything. Its notables are more modest, but the Heart is open to anyone passing through, and its reward is flexibility.

How many points to each zone

The points needed from each race’s starting point to the first node of each zone.

ZoneHumanOrcDwarfGnomeElfDrow
The Anvil21312262612
The Rampart21123122626
The Chorus21261241226
The Tower21262612412
The Shadow21122626123
The Oath1644192719
The Banner1619441929
The Sanctuary1629194419
The Forest1619291944
The Ambush1641927194
The Deck6143141719
The Grove6191431419
The Arena6191914314
The Crusade6141917143
The Preserve6314171714

Keystones

You can have 2 at most, and Oath of the Anvil, True Strike and Corsair's Fortune exclude each other: you can only have one of them. None of them lowers your speed or takes away attributes.

KeystoneZoneEffect
Oath of the AnvilThe AnvilYou never land critical hits. All your hits deal +30% damage
OakskinThe RampartYour evasion is 0. Your armor counts ×1.25
Chorus of AureliaThe ChorusYour group auras count double. No aura affects you
Arcane EchoThe TowerEvery damage spell repeats at 40%. Spells cost ×1.6, also when paid with life
True StrikeThe ShadowYour critical chance is 0, but every fourth hit is a sure critical
Corsair's FortuneThe Deck+30% critical damage. Your critical chance is capped at 25
Mana ShieldThe Grove30% of the damage you take comes out of your mana. Mana regeneration is halved
Dance of SteelThe ArenaThe riposte cap goes from 30 to 50%. You cannot block
Blood PactThe CrusadeArcane spells cost 6% life instead of mana. +10% magic damage
First ShotThe PreserveAt range you open every fight with two free turns instead of one. −10% ranged damage
Balance of the FiveThe HeartYour class focus bonus (×1.3) is spread out: all five attributes yield ×1.15
Clockwork MindGnome+1 spell slot

The zones

Each zone lives off one or two attributes: its minor nodes add them, and its notables follow the style of the class that uses them most.

ZoneAttributesNotablesMinor nodes
The Anvil
Style: Warrior
StrengthIron Arm: +6% physical damage and +2 Strength
Cleave: Axes and crossbows: +8% damage. Their speed does not change
Battle Thirst: You recover 2% life for each creature defeated on the outing
+2 Strength
+2% maximum life
+2% physical damage
The Rampart
Style: Guardian
VitalityRampart: +6% armor and +2 block
Endurance: +5% maximum life and +1 life regeneration
Steady as Stone: The first stun of each fight does not affect you
+2 Vitality
+1 block
+2% armor
The Chorus
Style: Bard
CharismaMarching Song: Group aura: allies +3% attack speed
Tempered Voice: +8% maximum mana and +2 Charisma
Refrain: Your healing over time lasts one more turn
+2 Charisma
+2% magic damage
+2% healing received
The Tower
Style: Wizard
IntelligenceArcane Wisdom: +8% magic damage
Focus: +4% magic damage and +10% mana regeneration
Serene Spring: +8% maximum mana and +6% mana regeneration
+2 Intelligence
+4% mana regeneration
+2% magic damage
The Shadow
Style: Rogue
AgilityHawk Eye: +3 critical chance and +3% physical damage
Light Feet: +3 evasion, +3% attack speed and +5% movement speed
Poisoned Edge: With a dagger, your critical hits poison for 3 turns
+2 Agility
+1 evasion
+1 critical chance
The Oath
Style: Paladin
Strength
Vitality
Aegis: +3 block
Tempered Faith: +6% healing received and +3% armor
Sacred Hammer: Blocking heals you for 2% of maximum life
+1 Strength and +1 Vitality
+2% armor
+1 block
The Banner
Style: Warlord
Vitality
Charisma
Banner: Group aura: allies +4% maximum life
Hoarse Shout: Shouts cost 20% less life
Command: Group aura: allies +3% armor
+1 Vitality and +1 Charisma
+2% maximum life
+2% healing received
The Sanctuary
Style: Cleric
Charisma
Intelligence
Healing Hand: +8% healing done, within the cap
Purification: Cleansing an effect also heals 4%
Prayer: +6% maximum mana and +2 Intelligence
+1 Charisma and +1 Intelligence
+3% healing done
+4% mana regeneration
The Forest
Style: Ranger
Intelligence
Agility
Arcane Arrow: With a bow, each hit adds 15% of your magic damage
Forest Stride: +6% attack speed
Wild Mana: +10% mana regeneration
+1 Intelligence and +1 Agility
+1% attack speed
+2% magic damage
The Ambush
Style: Bandit
Strength
Agility
Ambush: The first hit of each fight is critical
Bloodletting: Your critical hits cause bleeding for 3 turns
Slippery: +2 evasion
+1 Agility and +1 Strength
+1 evasion
+2% physical damage
The Deck
Style: Pirate
Strength
Charisma
Boarding: +10% critical damage
Rum and Powder: +5% physical damage and +2 Charisma
Bully: Whoever hits you is weakened for one turn
+1 Strength and +1 Charisma
+4% critical damage
+2% physical damage
The Grove
Style: Druid
Vitality
Intelligence
Wild Claw: With a claw, +8% damage and +1 critical chance
Sap: +10% life regeneration
Bark: +4% maximum life and +3% armor
+1 Vitality and +1 Intelligence
+4% life regeneration
+2% maximum mana
+1 Intelligence and +1 Vitality
The Arena
Style: Duelist
Charisma
Agility
Riposte: +8% chance to strike back
Elegance: +3 critical chance, +3 evasion and +3% attack speed
Challenge: +3% physical damage and +8% damage against bosses
+1 Charisma and +1 Agility
+1 critical chance
+1% attack speed
The Crusade
Style: Crusader
Strength
Intelligence
Fervor: +8% physical and magic damage
Blessed Weapon: Your weapon hits add 25% of your magic damage
Judgment: +20% damage against creatures below 30% life
+1 Intelligence and +1 Strength
+1% physical and magic damage
+2% maximum life
+1 Strength and +1 Intelligence
The Preserve
Style: Hunter
Vitality
Agility
Tracker: +6% damage against bosses
Trapper: Your traps last one more turn
Tanned Hide: +4% maximum life and +4% armor
+1 Agility and +1 Vitality
+2% physical damage
+2% maximum life
+1 Vitality and +1 Agility

Profession mastery

  • Each constellation has its own points, which only work there: Mining points are not spent on Fishing, and none come out of your combat points.
  • Each one goes up to 10 points at most, and is taken just like the wheel: node by node from its start.
  • Releasing a mastery node also costs gold, just like on the combat wheel.
ConstellationWhere the points come fromNotablesMinor nodes
Mining1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Tempered Pick: +6% speed
Rich Vein: 5% chance for a batch to yield double
Dwarven Lungs: −1 energy per hour of Toil, minimum 1 per hour
+1% profession experience
+2% speed
Smithing1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Master's Hand: Crafting rarity ×1.10
Bellows: Smelt 8% faster
Temper: 5% chance not to use up bars
+1% profession experience
+2% speed
Construction1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Blueprint: +6% speed
Foundations: −1 energy per batch, minimum 1
Scaffold: +5% profession experience
+1% profession experience
+2% speed
Woodcutting1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Sharpened Axe: +6% speed
Double Firewood: 5% chance for a batch to yield double
Woodsman's Eye: −1 energy per hour of Toil, minimum 1 per hour
+1% profession experience
+2% speed
Carpentry1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Master's Hand: Crafting rarity ×1.10
Fine Saw: Saw 8% faster
Joinery: 5% chance not to use up planks
+1% profession experience
+2% speed
Home2 for each grade of your houseGood Rest: The bed gives ×1.6 energy instead of ×1.5
Pantry: Food lasts 10% longer
Nap: +10 energy when you return after 8 hours
+5% food duration
+2% energy in bed
Cooking1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Slow Fire: Cook 8% faster
Seasoning: Food effects last 15% longer
Feast: 5% chance not to use up ingredients
+1% profession experience
+2% speed
Artisanry1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Master's Hand: Crafting rarity ×1.10
Polish: +6% speed
Scraps: 5% chance not to use up material
+1% profession experience
+2% speed
Path1 for each adventure completedSteady Step: −10% wait on your spells between outings
Foreman: +5% Toil yield
Wanderer: +5 to maximum energy
−2% wait on your spells between outings
+2% Toil yield
Herbalism1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Silver Sickle: +6% speed
Double Bush: 5% chance for a batch to yield double
Light Step: −1 energy per hour of Toil, minimum 1 per hour
+1% profession experience
+2% speed
Alchemy1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Alembic: Distill 8% faster
Distillate: Tonics heal 15% more
Exact Drop: 5% chance not to use up herbs
+1% profession experience
+2% speed
Runecrafting1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Fine Engraving: 10% chance for each unit to come out with one extra
Steady Pulse: Engrave 8% faster
Double Rune: 3.3% chance for a batch to yield double
+1% profession experience
+2% speed
Fishing1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Fine Bait: 5% chance not to use up bait
Double Net: 5% chance for a batch to yield double
Patience: −1 energy per hour of Toil, minimum 1 per hour
+1% profession experience
+2% speed
Skinning1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Fine Knife: +6% speed
Double Hide: 5% chance for a batch to yield double
Firm Hand: −1 energy per hour of Toil, minimum 1 per hour
+1% profession experience
+2% speed
Fletching1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Feathers: Fletch 8% faster
Bundle: 5% chance for a batch to yield double
Master's Hand: 10% chance for each unit to come out with one extra
+1% profession experience
+2% speed
Farming1 every 10 profession levels, and the 10th on reaching 99Double Harvest: 5% chance for a harvest to yield double
Saved Seed: 10% chance not to use up the seed when planting
Just Ripe: Crops stay at their peak 50% longer
+1% profession experience
+2% chance not to use up the seed